Local Building & Construction Trades Councils


Click here to view a map of the local council jurisdictions.


Central Indiana Building & Construction Trades Council

John Griffin, President (IBEW)
1828 N. Meridian, Suite 205
Indianapolis, IN 46202-1471
317-923-2596
317-923-6662 FAX

Chris Brickey, Secretary-Treasurer (LIUNA)
1520 E. Riverside Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46202
317-634-8551
317-685-1237 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 8:00 AM
When: Every Tuesday
Where: 1828 N. Meridian, Indpls.


Counties: Marion, Shelby, Hendricks, Hamilton, Boone, Johnson, Morgan, and Hancock


Central Wabash Valley Building & Construction Trades Council

Tom Ridge, President (IUOE)
P.O. Box 2157
Terre Haute, IN 47802
812-299-1177
812-299-9311 FAX

Mike Jones, Secretary-Treasurer (SMWIA)
31 ½ 13th Street
Terre Haute, IN  47807
812-234-0751
812-234-0752 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 1st & 3rd Wednesday
Where: 31 S. 13th St., Terre Haute

Counties: Vigo, Sullivan, Parke, Putnam, Greene, Vermillion, Clay, Owen, and Knox


Dearborn/Ripley Building & Construction Trades Council

Barry Rohrmeier, President (AWIU)
P.O. Box 3478
Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
812-537-1062
812-537-6062 FAX

Bill Froehle, Secretary-Treasurer (UA)
207 B Walnut Street
Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
812-537-5128
812-537-5128 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 1:00 PM
When: 4th Monday of the month
Where: 207B Walnut Street, Lawrenceburg
I-74 to exit 90, south to U.S. 50 turn right.

Counties: Dearborn, Ripley, Franklin, Ohio, and Switzerland


East Central Building & Construction Trades Council

Jack Neal, President (UA)
4201 E. Centennial Ave.
Muncie, IN 47303
765-288-7568
765-288-2556 FAX

Brian Bramer, Secretary-Treasurer (IUOE)
6814 E. 21stStreet
Indianapolis, IN 46219
317-353-1308
317-353-1736 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 11:00 AM
When: 2nd Tuesday of the month
Where: 4277 E County Road 67, Chesterfield


Counties: Blackford, Delaware, Fayette, Henry, Jay, Madison, Randolph, Rush, Union, and Wayne


Floyd/Clark Building & Construction Trades Council

Robert Norrington, President (LIUNA)
1213 State Street
New Albany, IN 47150
812-944-6473
812-944-6474 FAX

Jim Kincaid, Jr. Secretary-Treasurer (Teamsters)
3813 Taylor Blvd.
Louisville, KY  40215
502-368-5885
502-366-2009 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 2nd Tuesday of the month
Where: 1213 State Street, New Albany

Counties: Floyd, Clark, Crawford, Harrison, Jefferson, Perry, Scott, and Washington


LaPorte-Starke–Pulaski Building & Construction Trades Council

Carlton Glover, President (IUOE)
1104 6th Street
LaPorte, IN 46350
219-362-8296
219-362-9007 FAX

Tom Graham, Secretary-Treasurer (OPCMIA)
1536 Weller Ave.
LaPorte, IN 46350
219-363-5089
219-326-6907 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 2nd & 4th Monday of the month
Where: 1104 Sixth St., LaPorte

Counties: LaPorte, Starke, and Pulaski


North Central Indiana Building & Construction Trades Council

Jamie Fife, President (UA)
107 N. Buckeye Street
Kokomo, IN 46901
765-459-4189
765-452-6975 FAX
E-mail: jfife@ualocal440.org 

Eric Clawson, Secretary-Treasurer (SMWIA)
107 N. Buckeye Street
Kokomo, IN 46901
765-459-4189
765-452-6975 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 4th Tuesday of the month
Where: 107 N. Buckeye Street, Kokomo

Counties: Howard, Grant, Miami, Tipton, and Wabash


Northeastern Indiana Building & Construction Trades Council

Darryl Esterline, President, President (SMWIA)
3019 Waynewood Dr.
Fort Wayne, IN 46809
260-489-8574
260-490-9401 FAX

Ron Starkey, Fin. Secretary (Iron Workers)
3019 Waynewood Dr.
Fort Wayne, IN 46809
260-489-8574
260-490-9401 Fax

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 2nd and 4th Wednesday of each month
Where: 3019 Waynewood Dr., Fort Wayne


Counties: Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Noble, Steuben, Wells, and Whitley


Northwestern Indiana Building & Construction Trades Council

Dennis Hahney, President (UA)
6570 Ameriplex Drive
Portage, 46368
219-762-2951
219-762-2947 FAX

Ron Ware, Secretary-Treasurer (Iron Workers)
6570 Ameriplex Drive
Portage, IN 46368
219-763-7900
219-763-7999 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 8:00 AM
When: Every Tuesday
Where: 6570 Ameriplex Drive, Portage

Counties: Lake, Porter, Newton, and Jasper


St. Joseph Valley Building & Construction Trades Council

Murray Miller, President (LIUNA)
23698 Western Ave
South Bend, IN 46619
574-287-2967
574-287-2968 FAX

Bob Kara, Secretary-Treasurer (Iron Workers)
3515 Boland Drive
South Bend, IN 46628
574-288-9033
574-288-4412 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 1st & 3rd Monday
Where: 1345 Northside Blvd., South Bend

Counties: Elkhart, Fulton, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Marshall, and St. Joseph


South Central Indiana Building & Construction Trades Council

Ray Hobbs, President (LIUNA)
7745 S. Fairfax Road
Bloomington, IN 47401
812-824-2605
812-824-2185 FAX

Trent Todd, Secretary-Treasurer (SMWIA)
2828 E. 45th St
Indianapolis, IN 46205
317-549-6013
317-549-6013 FAX

 

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 1st Thursday of the month
Where: 7745 S. Fairfax Rd., Bloomington
Please note: 2nd month of each quarter 
meeting is held at 431 S. Mapleton, Columbus

 


Counties: Bartholomew, Brown, Decatur, Jackson, Jennings, Lawrence, Martin, Monroe, and Orange


Southwestern Indiana Building & Construction Trades Council

Jack McNeely, President (SMWIA)
310 S.E. 8th Street
Evansville, IN 47713
812-422-2552
812-425-9797 FAX

Dave Johnson, Financial Secretary (SMWIA)
310 S.E. 8th Street
Evansville, IN  47713
812-422-2552
812-425-9797 FAX

 

Meetings:
Time: 10:00 AM
When: 3rd Friday (Regular Meeting)
Also meet every Friday
Where: 310 S.E. 8th Street, Evansville

Counties: Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, and Warrick


Tippecanoe Building & Construction Trades Council

James Ogden, President (IBEW)
2555 S. 30th Street
Lafayette, IN  47909
765-474-1021
765-474-1484 FAX

Steve Knowles, Secretary-Treasurer (BAC)
2535 S. 30th Street
Lafayette, IN  47909
765-474-1021
765-474-1484 FAX

Meetings:
Time: 9:00 AM
When: 1st & 3rd Wednesday
Where: 2535 S. 30th St., Lafayette


Counties: Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren, and White

(Updated August 2017)